你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 常德科目一英文试题
1. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. a manned level crossing
B. multi-crossing of railway and road
C. grade separation level crossing
D. an unmanned level crossing
Answer: A
2. When encountering disabled people obstructing the traffic, the driver should voluntarily reduce speed and yield.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
3. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. running by right side
B. no going straight
C. straight one-way road
D. yield if going to go straight
Answer: C
4. What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen defrosting or defogging
B. the rear window wiper and washer
C. the windscreen wiper and washer
D. the rear window defrosting or defogging
Answer: C
5. A motorized vehicle runs on the road without a label of inspection, the traffic police can detain the vehicle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
6. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. exit and entry for disabled people
B. watch for disabled people
C. rest area for disabled people
D. special passage for disabled people
Answer: B
7. If a motorized vehicle driver escapes after causing a major traffic accident which has caused human death, the driver is subject to a prison term of ________.
A. more than 7 years
B. less than 3 years
C. 3 ~ 7 years
D. more than 10 years
Answer: C
8. Which is correct when learning driving on road?
A. drive the corresponding coach car with coach sitting by to guide
B. drive the corresponding coach car alone
C. drive the corresponding coach car with other one who is not a coach sitting by to guide
D. drive the private car with coach sitting by to guide
Answer: A
9. What is this manipulation device?

A. the handbrake
B. the air throttle lever
C. the gear lever
D. the clutch lever
Answer: C
10. Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. stopping and yield line
B. slowdown and yield line
C. left-turn waiting line
D. waiting to run line
Answer: A
11. If the applicant commits bribery or cheating in the course of a test, his eligibility for this test will be cancelled and the results of other tests he has passed will be invalid.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
12. Which kind of vehicle can be initially applied for when one reaches 20 years old?
A. large truck
B. large bus
C. midsize bus
D. trailer
Answer: A
13. If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer: C
14. Which should be taken along while driving?
A. vocational qualification certificate
B. ID card
C. driving license
D. work permits
Answer: C
15. Stopping temporarily on the road should not obstruct the passing of other vehicles and pedestrians.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
16. What is this instrument?

A. water temperature meter
B. fuel meter
C. ammeter
D. pressure meter
Answer: A
17. When running on an expressway that has four lanes in the same direction, the vehicles whose speed is higher than 110 kilometers per hour should run ______.
A. The far left lane
B. The second left lane
C. The far right lane
D. The third left lane
Answer: A
18. How the front vehicle to run in this situation?

A. run as normal
B. yield
C. turn on the hazard lights
D. should not change lane
Answer: B
19. What is the max speed on a road covered by ice and snow
A. 50km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 30km/hr
D. 20km/hr
Answer: C
20. When driving in icy and snowy weather, the vehicle steadiness decreases and sudden acceleration can very easily cause spins and slides.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
21. Whats the meaning of the double white broken lines in far front of the intersection?

A. waiting to run line
B. stopping and yield line
C. slowdown and yield line
D. left-turn waiting line
Answer: C
22. How long is the period of probation after a motorized vehicle driver obtains his driving license for the first time or the permission to drive higher level vehicles.
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
C. 2 years
D. 3 months
Answer: B
23. When driving in a heavy rain, the driver should control the speed to avoid the danger arising from water slide.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
24. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ____ .

A. reduce speed and pass slowly
B. pull over
C. stop
D. turn right
Answer: D
25. When encountering a vehicle coming in the opposite direction on a mountain road, the driver should ______ when crossing each other.
A. Not reduce speed
B. Stick to the center of the road
C. Speed up
D. Reduce speed or stop to yield
Answer: D
外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP
Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com