你现的位置:首页 >> 外国人考中国驾照英语题库 >> 湖北英语科目四试题和答案

北京 天津 上海 重庆 河北 山西 辽宁 吉林 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东 河南 湖北 湖南 广东 广西 海南 四川 贵州 云南 西藏 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆 内蒙古 黑龙江

湖北英语科目四试题和答案

1. The sign on the right warns of an abrupt slope section ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

2. How to ensure motor vehicles have sufficient power when driving uphill?

A. Downshift before reducing speed

B. Downshift after reducing speed

C. Downshift when the speed is excessively low

D. Downshift to the fullest extent

Answer: A

3. What should be done first after getting into the vehicle?

A. Observe the surrounding traffic situation

B. No need to observe the traffic situation around

C. Open the door and get in directly

D. Take note of the weather

Answer: A

4. When such circumstances happen suddenly, what should the driver do?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield

B. Bypass in front of the pedestrians

C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the pedestrians

D. Bypass from behind the pedestrians

Answer: A

5. When approaching the turning point of a road, in which of the following ways will motor vehicle drivers easily cause a traffic accident?

A. Driving ahead by occupying the opposite lane

B. Turning the steering wheel quickly when passing through the curve

C. Not reducing speed until driving onto the curve

D. Driving by the right side

Answer: ABC

6. What should the driver do on this kind of curving mountain road?

A. Borrow the opposite lane

B. Slow down and drive on the right

C. Stick to the central line of the road

D. Drive close to the right side

Answer: B

7. Which one of the following measures is correct when a motor vehicle intends to overtake but the vehicle in front refuses to yield?

A. Use a long-sounding horn

B. Follow the vehicle in front while turning high-beam

C. Wait for it to yield while keeping a safe distance

D. Use high-beam and low-beam alternatively

Answer: C

8. How should motor vehicle drivers make a U-turn at the intersection ahead?

A. Make a U-turn in the waiting area for turning left

B. Make a U-turn at the broken line area of the Intersection

C. Wait until the left-turn indicator is on

D. Wait until the straight-going signal is on

Answer: B

9. The crosswalk of the intersection warns that pedestrians have priority.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

10. What is the function of ABS during emergency braking?

A. Shortening the braking distance

B. Keeping steering capacity of the motor vehicle

C. Relief the braking inertia

D. Controlling directions automatically

Answer: B

11. When entering an expressway ramp, which of the following statements is correct?

A. Drivers are allowed to overtake other vehicles

B. Drivers are prohibited from making U-turns

C. Drivers are allowed to stop

D. Drivers are allowed to reverse

Answer: B

12. The sign on the right indicates the road width ahead is limited to 3 meters.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

13. Mr. Tao drove a midsize bus with 33 passengers. At the spot of 163 kilometers on the South Xuping Expressway, the bus clashed at a speed of 120 kilometers per hour with Mr. Ans minibus parked without any warning signs on the inside lane, due to breakdown after an accident. The midsize bus overturned after collided with the guardrail on the right-hand side. As a result of the accident, 16 people were killed and 15 injured. What are the main illegal acts of the two drivers?

A. Mr. Tao carried more passengers than permitted

B. Mr. Tao exceeded speed limit

C. Mr. An failed to place any warning signs in accordance with relevant stipulations

D. Mr. An was illegally parked

Answer: ABC

14. When two vehicles approach each other on a foggy day, what is the best method of safe driving?

A. Turn on the high-beam

B. Slowdown and maintain a large safety distance

C. Turn on the low-beam

D. Turn on the fog lamp

Answer: B

15. When carrying a wounded person in a coma, rescue personnel should try to let the unconscious person remain in the supine position.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

16. If the road condition behind is good, motor vehicle drivers should reverse rapidly.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

17. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 6?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer: C

18. Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Zhou commit?

A. Speeding

B. Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules

C. Fatigued driving

D. Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules

Answer: ABD

19. What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but the motor vehicle in front neither reduces its speed nor allows the right of way?

A. Continuously sounding the horn and accelerating to overtake

B. Accelerating and continuing to overtake

C. Refraining from overtaking

D. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake

Answer: C

20. When a motor vehicle needs to stop for inspection after having an accident on an expressway, where should the driver park?

A. On the far outer lane

B. On the inner lane

C. On the emergency lane

D. In the triangle area on the ramp

Answer: C

21. When driving in thick or extremely thick fog, what should the driver do due to the low visibility in such weather?

A. Turn on the headlamp and drive slowly

B. Turn on the fog lamp and drive slowly

C. Park in a safe place

D. Drive slowly close to the roadside

Answer: C

22. When passing another vehicle on a foggy day, what should drivers do?

A. Slow down and pass slowly

B. Maintain a safety distance

C. Properly use lamps

D. Drive at a high speed

Answer: ABC

23. When following other vehicles on the uphill section of a mountain road, what should the driver do if the vehicle in front stops?

A. Overtake from either side of the front vehicle

B. Stop close to the vehicle in front

C. Stop with a larger space from the vehicle in front

D. Sound the horn continuously to warn the other driver

Answer: C

24. The diamond-shaped broken line warns that drivers should drive at a lower speed on the road sections ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

25. What should the driver do upon finding that one of the left tires is leaking while driving?

A. Brake slowly to slow down

B. Brake swiftly to slow down

C. Turn to the right side swiftly

D. Apply emergency braking

Answer: A

有国外驾照的外国人只需考科目一
没有国外驾照的外国人还需要考科目四

外国人考中国驾照网:2026年最新的国外驾照换领中国驾照外语题库PDF电子版,书本,手机版APP

Copyright © 2026 www.52ruankao.com